About Us

Committees

Bargaining
Tracy Best Gray Boisvert
Donelda Gamage Jan Mills
ByLaw
Gray Boisvert Gayle Shulhan
Education
Gray Boisvert Kim Doucette
Taysha Briggs  
Mental Health
Taysha Briggs Tera Elliot
Donna Holliday Lynnelle Walters
Occupational Health & Safety (OH&S)
Tracy Best Gray Boisvert
Detinna Genndall Donna Holliday
Political Action
Detinna Gendall  
Professional Development (Pro-D Days)
Taysha Briggs Gray Boisvert
Kim Carlson  
Scholarship
Gray Boisvert Detinna Gendall
Mike Powell  
Social
Sharon Halcro  
Truth & Reconciliation
Gray Boisvert Kim Carlson
Donelda Gamage Mike Powell
Wellness
Kim Carlson  
Women’s & Gender Rights
Kim Doucette Tera Elliott
Detinna Gendall Sharon Halcro
Donna Holliday Madelaine Work
Worker’s of Colour
Lynnelle Walters Kathy Morgan
Workers with Disabilities
Tracy Best  
Young Workers
OPEN – looking for Members The Young Workers Committee was established to bring focus and priority to issues specific to young workers.
If you are interested in this committee please contact our president for more information

What we do

CUPE members work in every support role within the public school system from helping children arrive at school (bus drivers and crossing guards) to supporting students in the system (student supervisor, education assistants, indigenous support workers) to keeping schools clean and safe (custodians, maintenance and trades) through the clerical functions (payroll, bookkeeping, record keeping, accounting, secretarial in schools, resource centres and district offices).

School District #22 schools supported by CUPE 5523

Elementary Schools

  • Alexis Park Elementary School
  • BX Elementary School
  • Cherryville Elementary School
  • Coldstream Elementary School
  • École Beairsto Elementary
  • Ellison Elementary School
  • Harwood Elementary School
  • Hillview Elementary School
  • J.W. Inglis Elementary School
  • Kidston Elementary School
  • Lavington Elementary School
  • Mission Hill Elementary School
  • Okanagan Landing Elementary School
  • Silver Star Elementary School

Secondary

  • Charles Bloom Secondary School
  • Clarence Fulton Secondary School
  • Kalamalka Secondary School
  • Vernon Secondary School
  • W.L. Seaton Secondary School

Alternate

  • SD 22 Alternate Schools
  • vLearn

Other

  • Indigenous Education
  • International